Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  My Best Book of Animal Stories
London  Bodley Head Children's Books  2002  037032546X  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little bumping to the bottom DJ edge this is in superb condition. Pages are tight, btight and completely unmarked. Looks practically brand new. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to send orders the same working day.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  The Complete Book Of Golf
W H Smith Ltd  1992  0862839629  Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
528 pages. No dust jacket. Apart from a little spotting on the page edges this is in superb condition. Pages are extremely clean and very tight. Looks practically brand new. A very heavy book (over 2.5kg) so additional postal charges will apply. Please contact me for details before buying.  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Family Medical Encyclopedia: An Illustrated Guide
Book Club Associates  1984  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Picture board cover so no DJ. A little scuffing/light tanning to cover and a little bumping to the corners, but generally still clean and bright. Page edges have a light tan but are, again, clean and unmarked. Good condition overall. 368 pages.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  The Giant Book Of Bedtime Stories
Peter Haddock Ltd  1984  0710503741 Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Editons Hemma Belgique  
Picture board cover so no DJ. Only light shelf wear to cover. Otherwise in very good condition. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked with a hint of a tan to edges. 204 pages.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  A Selection of Writings From the The Harvill Press 1999
The Harvill Press  1999  Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, a slight outward curve to front cover and a light tan to page edges, this is in very good condition. Spine is crease free and the pages are clean and tight. 280 pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6  Pan-Cooked Chicken Dishes (Recipes from Around the World)
IMP Ltd  1998  Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
No DJ. Apart from some light shelf wear to cover this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  Imperial War Museum Duxford
Imperial War Museum  1997  Paperback  Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
48 pages. Apart from one small crease on front cover corner & a little shelf wear to the edges this book is in great condition. Tight, bright & very clean.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  The Ultimate House Plant Handbook: A New Approach to Living with House Plants
Reader's Digest  1997  0276422856 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
240 pages. Apart from an outward curl to the DJ edges this book is in superb condition. Tight, bright and very clean and looks practically new.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9  Favourite Recipes from Europe
London  Marshall Cavendish Ltd  1994  1854357166  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, and some curling to its top edge, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  Better Homes and Gardens Calorie Counter's Cook Book
Meredith Corporation  1970  696004933  Pictorial Cover  Fair  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
96 pages. A little wear to cover, mainly on the edges. Pages edges have a tan & some age spots to the first few pages. Musty smell associated with age. Generally, the pages are clean, tight & still bright. Owner's name on 1st fly sheet.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Wicked Book of Practical Jokes
Bath, England Parragon 2001 0752554441 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/rubbing to cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  World's Worst Disasters of the Twentieth Century
London  Chancellor Press  2002  0753707039  Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
192 pages. Apart from some light shelf wear to cover and a light tan to page edges, this book is in very good condition. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Looks unread.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13  Low-fat Simple Cookery
London, United Kingdom  Star Fire  2001  190381703X First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
A little wear/creasing to the DJ top edge, two tiny tears to the corners and slight shelf wear to its surface. The book itself is in very good condition, with only a little denting to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. Please ask for details.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  Rupert Board Book 4 Has A Party
Godalming, UK  Colour Library Books  1995  1858333490  Pictorial Cover  Very Good  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall  
Board book so no DJ. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover this book is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright & extremely clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  Writers & Artists Yearbook 1993
A & C Black  1993  0713636467  Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
One large crease on the front cover. Otherwise in excellent condition. Looks unread as the book is still tight, very clean & the spine is crease free.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  The World's Greatest Notorious Men: Manipulation, Secrets, Lies, Murders and Scandals...The Notorious Acts of Men
Chancellor Press  0753704641  Paperback  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Reading creases on spine & some light creasing to cover edges. Curve to spine and a slant to book. Otherwise, in good condition. Pages very clean & still quite tight.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  Family Medical Companion (Compact Edition)
Geddes & Grosset  184205130X  Hard Cover  As New  As New  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall  
New copy. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18  Duxford Imperial War Museum
London  Imperial War Museum  1997  1870423429 Paperback  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Different cover to that shown. A little shelf wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface and a small bump to the book's top corner. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19  A Passion for Pasta
London, United Kingdom  Reader's Digest Association  2001  0276424220  Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Different cover to that shown with a yellow, cloth-bound spine. Apart from a little marking to the cloth spine this is in great condition. No DJ, as issued. The pages are tight, bright & very clean. All my books are extremely well packed and sent the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20  Florida Insight Travel Map
Insight,Singapore  2001  9812346651 Paperback  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to the outer cover this is in very good condition. The map is still tight, bright and very clean and there are no discernible tears or marks.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1999 0521565588 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and faint marking of the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  Pasta and Italian
Bath, United Kingdom  Parragon Book Service Ltd  2003  0752594400  Paperback  Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little marking of the page edges this book is in excellent condition. Pages still crisp, clean & unmarked and the spine is crease free. Looks practically new!. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same working day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  Healthy Eating (Quick & Easy Series)
Bath, England  Parragon  2004  9781405446419 Pictorial Cover  As New  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
New copy. Pictorial cover so no DJ, as issued.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24  The Book of Pizzas and Pasta
Salamander Books  1991  9781856130356 Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
A little bumping of the cover corners and a little marking of the top page edge. A few spots on the inside covers but otherwise the pages are tight, bright and very clean.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25  366 Bedtime Stories: A Story for Every Day of the Year
Manchester, UK  Children's Leisure Products Ltd  1985  0709406037  Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Only very light shelf wear to cover and a little bumping to the top two corners. Some faint marking to the top page edge (purple crayon!) but, internally, the pages are tight, bright and very clean.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  The Traveller's Handbook
9780905802077 Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Some light wear/creasing to cover and a small split to front cover on the top spine edge. Page edges have a light tan but, internally, are very tight and clean. The spine is crease free.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27  Stories Just for You
Newmarket, UK  Brimax Books  1985  9780861122981 Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Eric Kincaid  
No DJ (as issued). Apart from a little shelf wear to the cover and a small dent to the top edge of the cover, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and very clean.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28  Step by Step Italian Cooking
Murdoch Books  9780864111890 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from some very slight bending at cover corners this book is in great condition.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  Balti Spice Recipes (The World Of Spices Series)
Parragon  0752519743  Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Slight fading of spine & faint yellowing of page edges. Otherwise in excellent condition.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  Step By Step One Pot
Parragon  0752580051 Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Picture board cover so no DJ. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this book is in great condition. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked and the book hardly looks used.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31  Woman's Realm Book of Cakes & Desserts
London, United Kingdom  Hamlyn  1981  0600322300 Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾ 
No DJ. Pictorial cover. A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, and the laminate is beginning to blister, but not split, along the spine edge. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32  The Concise Mythological Dictionary
London  Peerage Books  1989  1850521441 Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Please note that this is the Peerage Books hardback edition. Minor shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and some light foxing (spotting) to the pages edges, mainly on the top edges. Former owner's name and date written on first fly leaf. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33  Poems of To-Day: An Anthology
London  Sidgwick and Jackson  1922  Hard Cover  Fair  No Jacket  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Green cloth boards with white titles. No DJ. Some wear/rubbing to the cover surface and edges, mainly on the top and bottom spine edges, and a tiny split on its top, spine edge. Spine has faded slightly, some foxing to the end papers and the page edges have light tan. A little spotting to the page edges and occasionally on the inside pages. Despite its faults, the book is still tight, not falling apart and the pages are generally very clean and bright.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  Women's Institute Book of Favourite Recipes, The
London, United Kingdom  Treasure Press  1989  1850513988  Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Some light scuffing to the cover surface and faint marking of the pages edges. Otherwise, this book is in very good condition. Pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and have no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I will send the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35  Vegetarian (Step By Step Series)
Bath, United Kingdom  Parragon Book Service Ltd  2001  0752545728 Spiral-Bound  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A small split on the bottom spine edge, some very light shelf wear to cover, a little bumping to cover corners and a couple of small marks on the inside of cover. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are bright & very clean.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  Chocolate (Easy Cooking)
London, United Kingdom  Star Fire  2001  1903817056 Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾ 
No DJ. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. Looks almost new! The pages are tight, bright & very clean. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. Please contact me for details.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37  Just-So Stories (Children's Storytime Treasury)
Avonmouth, UK  Parragon  1996  0752520385 Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Hardback with padded boards. No DJ. A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, and light creasing to the first four pages. Some tiny indentations on the back cover and slight bumping to the cover corners. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38  Vegetarian Cooking
Bristol, UK  Parragon  1994  1858131359 Paperback  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear to cover and a crease to the back cover corner, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright & very clean and the cover is still glossy. Spine is crease free.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39  How to Skip Stones : 43 More of Life's Forgotten Pleasures
U.S.A.  Hyperion  1998  0786883766 First Edition  Paperback  Very Good  24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall  
Apart from some very, very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new!  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40  Reader's Digest Good Health Cookbooks: Fish and Meat
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.  Random House Inc  1986  0895772221  Pictorial Cover  Fine  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
No DJ. Apart from a little shelf wear cover corners this is in excellent condition. Pages are very tight, bright and extremely clean and the cover is still very glossy. Looks almost new! No inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41  Dreams: Hidden Meanings & Secrets
0862881811 Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Faint reading creases on spine and cover has minor wear. Pages edges have a tan but generally the book is tight & very clean.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  Bottom of The Garden and Other Stories (Stories for the Young Reader)
Bath, England  Parragon  2000  0752534114  Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
One crease to back cover & pages edges are slightly tanned. Otherwise in great condition. Clean, tight & looks unread.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43  Clever Little Rabbit And Other Stories (My Little Library Series)
Parragon  0752525298 Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
One large crease to front cover corner & pages edges have tanned a little. Apart from that this book is in good condition. Looks unread. Tight, clean and unmarked.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44  Filth! The Book Of The Comedy Event...
Arrow Books  0099490617 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Reading creases on spine & a little wear to cover edges. Otherwise in very good condition. Pages tight and very clean.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  Scottish Fairy Tales
Lomond Books  0947782028 Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A small tear to top edge of front cover and a slight outward curve to front cover. Otherwise in great condition. Tight and very clean. Spine is crease free and the book looks unread.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46  The Children's Book Of Books
World Book Day  0099264641 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Page edges have a tan & a little wear to cover edge. Otherwise in great condition. Very tight & clean.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1999 052162567x Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and very faint marking to the page edges, this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48  The Wordsworth Dictionary Of Abbreviations and Acronyms
Wordsworth  1999  1853263850 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from some minor bend to front cover corner this looks like new.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49  ABC (A Fun-To-Learn Board Book)
London, United Kingdom  Grandreams Ltd  1994  1858301122  Board Book  Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A little wear to the edges and some tiny indentations on the cover. Otherwise this is in very good condition. Very clean.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50  Letters
Bristol, United Kingdom  Dempsey Parr  1999  1840840544 Board Book  Fair  No Jacket  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall  
Board book. Large crease to front cover and first page and some wear to the cover edges, mainly on the spine side. Still very much intact though and there are no splits or tears. Internally, the rest of the pages are fine - clean, unmarked and very glossy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51  Toby in Trouble
London, United Kingdom  Hamlyn Children's Books  2000  0603560024 Board Book  Good  No Jacket  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall  
Please note that the £1.99 sourcing fee does not apply if you buy directly from me. Apart from a little wear to cover edges this is in very good condition. The pages are clean, bright and glossy.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52  Combat and Survival Volume 1
Connecticut. USA  H S Stuttman Inc  1991  0874755603 Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
No DJ. A little tanning to the cover but only noticeable on the back and spine titles. Top right corner of book has some water damage but the only evidence is some rippling to the page corners and discolouration of the back end paper. Otherwise, the pages are tight and very clean. Slight bumping of the cover corners.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53  Bil and Ben: Tricky, Sticky Stuff
London, United Kingdom  BBC Books  2001  0563476141 Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 
Slight wear / thumbing to the top corner of the book, faint indentations to top edge of cover and a little marking to the top page edge. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are very clean and bright and the cover is still glossy. No inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54  The Big Daddy Annual 1984
London  IPC Magazines Ltd  1984  85037930x  Pictorial Cover  Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Some minor shelf wear to the cover edges and slight dulling of its surface. Internally, the pages are clean, bright and tight. No inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55  Mighty Maulers
Goldalming, UK  Ted Smart  1992  0583314430 Paperback  Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Some light wear creasing to the cover edges and surface and a few light marks on the inside cover and first title page. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are very clean and tight and the spine is crease free.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56  Frankie Goes To Hollywood Special
London  Grandreams Ltd  1985  0862273110 Pictorial Cover  Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Pictorial cover with no DJ. A little wear / bumping to the cover, mainly on the corners, and dulling of the cover surface. Handwritten name and date on first page. Internally, the pages are tight and very clean. Price has been cut.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57  Philips' Science and Technology
London  George Philip Ltd  1999  0540076422 Paperback  Very Good  48mo - over 3" - 4" tall  
Reading creases on spie and some light wear / creasing to the cover surface and edges. Three small indentations on the back cover. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean with no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  Walker Treasury of First Stories, The
London, United Kingdom  Walker Books Ltd  1997  0744544475 Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾ 
Pictorial cover with no DJ. Apart from a little wear / bumping to the cover corners this book is in very good condition. Tight, bright & extremely clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59  Home Baking Made Easy
London  Cavendish House  1981  0856857041 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
A little bumping to the DJ edges but still very much intact and glossy. Pages edges have a faint tan and there is a little mustiness to the book. Apart from that the pages are extremely clean, still tight and bright, with no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60  Home Crafts
London  Marshall Cavendish Ltd  1981  0856854875 Hard Cover  Very Good  Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Two small tears to the top edge of DJ, one on the bottom edge and a little wear to the DJ edge in general. Handwritten dedication on first fly leaf and the page edges have a light tan. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and very clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61  Time to Celebrate! - Food and Ideas for Parties
London  Hamlyn  1999  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from some light creasing of the DJ edges and a faint tan to the page edges this book is in very good condition. Pages are clean, bright and still tight. No inscriptions or marks. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. Please ask for details.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62  The Rupert Annual: No. 58  
Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd  1874507228 Pictorial Cover  Fine  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
No DJ, as issued. Apart from a light tan to the page edges, and a little bumping to the cover edges, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean, the cover is still glossy and there are no inscriptions or marks. Looks almost new.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63  Galley American Cooking
New York  Mayflower  1980  0831703059 Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
No DJ. A little bumping to the cover corners some dulling of the surface and a small split to the bottom, front edge of cover. Spine face has faded. Internally, the pages are extremely clean and tight. No inscriptions or marks. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64  Barbecues and Picnics
London  Treasure Press  1992  1850510164  Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A little bumping to the cover corners, slight fading of spine and a hint of a tan to page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are clean, bright and tight and there are no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65  The Complete Pies and Tarts Cookbook
Australia  Bay Books  2003  1740452720 Paperback  Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from some one light mark on the bottom page edge this is in superb condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is very tight and there are no inscriptions or marks. Looks practically brand new!  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66  Britain (Off The Beaten Track)
Ashbourne, UK  Moorland Publishing  1990  0861904036 Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from some very, very light shelf wear to cover, and some faint marking of the page edges, this is in excellent condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new!  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67  Victorian Flowers Day Book
London  Peony Press  2000  1840900172 Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
No DJ. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are