Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Asimov, Isaac  Foundation and Earth
U.S.A.  Grafton Books  1986  0246130474 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface and one tiny tear to its top spine edge. A little light marking of the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean with no inscriptions.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Asimov, Isaac The Complete Robot
London HarperCollins 1993 0586057242 Paperback Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Reading creases on the spine, an inward curve to the spine face and a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover in general. The spine face has faded and there is a light tan and a little marking to the page edges. Former owner's details written on the inside, front cover. Despite the faults, internally the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean. Good reading copy. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin; Waugh, Charles G. Spells
London Robinson Publishing 1988 0948164638 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
One light reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and a light tan and a little marking to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Asquith, Ros  I Was a Teenage Worrier
London, United Kingdom  Corgi Books  1994  0552140279 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from one crease to the bottom corner of the front cover and a tan to page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean, there are no inscriptions and the spine is crease free. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Asquith, Ros Bad Hair Days
London Orchard Books 1998 1860396348 First Edition Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition Orchard Books paperback. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Astor Piazzolla Tristeze De Un Doble 'a'
Membran Music Ltd 2004 Audio CD Very Good 
In a cardboard case rather than the normal plastic type...a little like a gatefold album. Apart from some very light shelf wear/rubbing to the outer case this is in excellent condition. The CDs are scratch free and the inlay card/booklet is fine. Looks almost new! Track listing available upon request. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Atha, Amanda (Editor) 'Good Housekeeping' Home Baking
London Book Club Associates 1977 085223113X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ and a tan to its edges. A lighter tan to the page edges, mainly on the top. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Athlete Vehicles & Animals
EMI 2003 724358229127 Audio CD Very Good 
Apart from some superfical, almost invisible, scratching to the CD surface, this is in very good condition. (Play is not affected in any way and all products are tested prior to listing). The outer case and inlay card are fine. Track Listing: 1. El Salvador 2. Westside 3. One Million 4. Shake Those Windows 5. Beautiful 6. New Project 7. You Got The Style 8. Vehicles & Animals 9. Out of Nowhere 10. Dungeness 11. You Know 12. Le Casio  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Atkin, Ronald; McCabe, Eamonn The Book of Wimbledon
London Heinemann/Quixote Press 1981 0434980110 Paperback Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear to cover this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Atkins, Caroline  "House Beautiful": Food for Friends - 25 Menus for Easy Entertaining
London, United Kingdom  Cassell & Co  1999  0304351660 Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little bumping to DJ top edge, this book is in excellent condition. Pages are tight, bright & extremely clean. Looks practically brand new!  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Atkinson, Catherine  Pastry : The Complete Art of Pastry Making
London  Lorenz  2002  0754808203 Hard Cover  Fine  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface, mainly on the top edge, this is in very good condition. The book itself is in excellent condition and the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. There are no inscriptions.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Atkinson, Catherine Step-By-Step Low Fat Cookbook
London Lorenz Books 1996 1859670571 Hardcover Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
A little shelf wear to DJ, slight fading of its spine face and a small patch of discoloration to the bottom edge of its spine. Former owner's name written on the first fly leaf. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Atkinson, Eleanor Greyfriars Bobby
London Penguin 1994 014036742x Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a tiny crease to the top corner of the front cover, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Atkinson, Philip Achieving Results Through Time Management
London Pitman Publishing 1990 0273027336 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some light shelf wear to the DJ, and the former owner's name/date written on the first fly leaf, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Atwood, Margaret  Blind Assassin, The
London, United Kingdom  Virago Press Ltd  2001  1860498809 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Light creasing to spine and to the front cover corner and a slight inward curve to the spine face. Hint of a tan to the top page edge. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Atwood, Margaret Surfacing
London Virago 2002 0860680649 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Atwood, Margaret The Penelopiad
Edinburgh Canongate 2005 1841956457 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, and a small, light stain on its front face, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Atwood, Margaret Poems, 1965-75
London Virago Press 1991 1853812307 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
A little shelf wear/rubbing to cover, mainly on the spine edges, and a light tan and a little marking to the page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Aude Gros de Beler  Tutankhamun
Grange Books  1840136847  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from a little wear to DJ top edge, this book is in great condition. Tight, bright & extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Audrey Howard The Long Way Home
London Hodder & Stoughton 2008 0340895411 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾ 
Reading creases on spine, an inward curve to the spine face and a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface. Several of the page corners have been turned but I have turned them all back again! Otherwise in good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Auel, Jean M. The Land of Painted Caves
London Hodder & Stoughton 2011 0340824255 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Limited edition AR cover. First edition hardback with '1' number string. Some light shelf wear to the DJ, a light tan to the page edges, mainly on the top, and one page corner has been turned, though I have turned it back again. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Augar, Philip; Palmer, Joy The Rise of the Player Manager
London Penguin 2002 0140286659 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some minor shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, very faint creasing to the spine and a small tear to the edge of one page. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscription. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Augarde, Steve Celandine
London Corgi 2006 0552549681 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition paperback with '1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2' number string. Light reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and two very small tears to its front, bottom edge. A hint of a tan to the page edges and slight thumbing to the page corners though nothing significant. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Augustine, Saint,Bishop of Hippo  Confessions of A Sinner
London, United Kingdom  Penguin Books Ltd  2004  0141018836 Paperback  As New  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
New copy.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Austen, Jane Mansfield Park (Audio Book - 2 Cassettes)
BBC Worldwide Ltd 1997 0563381132 Plastic Case Very Good Audio Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/light scratching to the outer case this is in very good condition. The tapes themselves and the inlay card are fine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Austen, Jane Pride and Prejudice (Audio Book - 2 Cassettes)
London BBC Worldwide 1999 0563558164 Plastic Case Very Good Book 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/light scatching to the outer case this is in very good condition. The tapes themselves are fine. All my products are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this item please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Austen, Jane Sense and Sensibility (Audio Book - 2 Cassettes)
London BBC Worldwide 1999 0563558814 Plastic Case Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/light scatching to the outer case, and slight wear to the tape housings, this is in very good condition. Play is not affected at all. All my products are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this item please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Australian Women's Weekly Salads : Simple, Fast and Fresh
Sydney, NSW, Australia ACP Publishing Pty, Limited 2004 1863961577 Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Looks almost new! 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Australian Women's Weekly Staff Vegetarian Cooking
Sydney, NSW, Australia ACP Publishing Pty, Limited 1990 0949892564 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear to cover , and light fading to its spine edge, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Australian Women's Weekly Staff Low-Fat Feasts (Simply Lite)
Sydney, NSW, Australia ACP Publishing Pty, Limited 2002 186396259X Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Looks almost new! 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Australian Women's Weekly Staff Low-Fat Food for Life
Sydney, NSW, Australia ACP Publishing Pty, Limited 2004 1863962921 Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Looks almost new! 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Australian Women's Weekly Staff Pasta Cookbook
Sydney, NSW, Australia ACP Publishing Pty, Limited 1997 094912835X Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, a crease to the top corner of the front cover and slight fading of the spine edges. Othewise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Automobile Association  Essential Mallorca, Ibiza, Menorca
Basingstoke, UK  Automobile Association  1990  0861458761 Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Some wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface and creasing to the corners of the last few pages. Faint marking of the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages very clean, the spine is crease free and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Automobile Association Discovering Britain
London Drive Publications 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. No DJ, as issued. Apart from some very light shelf wear to the cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. Please ask for details. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Automobile Association of Britain Staff AA Wildlife in Great Britain
Basingstoke, UK AA 1976 0091263905 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
First edition hardback. No DJ, as issued, but with a pictorial cover. Some light shelf wear to the cover, a short, handwritten dedication on the first, inside title page and a little marking to the page edges, mainly on the top. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. This is a very heavy book so additional postal charges may apply, particularly for overseas buyers. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Automobile Association Staff AA Book of Britains' Countryside
London AA Publishing 1998 074951860x Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ, a very light tan to its spine edge and a tiny stain on its back cover, this is in very condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Automobile Staff AA - Ordnance Survey Leisure Guide : Scottish Highlands
United Kingdom Ordnance Survey 1994 0749503777 Paperback Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/rubbing to cover, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Automoblie Association AA Illustrated Guide to Country Towns and Villages of Britain
Drive Publications 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition hardback. No DJ. Apart from some very light shelf wear to the cover, fading of the spine face and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. Please ask for details. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Avlon, John P.  Independent Nation: How Centrists Can Change American Politics
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Harmony Books  2004  1400050235 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from some minor shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, and a little marking of the cover edges, this book is in very good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Awdry, Christopher Henry Helps Out
London William Heinemann 1993 0434963623 Board Book Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Some light shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, mainly on the corners, and a very light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscripitons. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Awdry, Christopher Thomas and the Pony Show (Easy to Read)
London William Heinemann 1993 0434963984 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ken Stott 
No DJ, as issued. A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and some light bumping to the cover corners. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Awdry, Christopher Henry Goes to the Hospital
London William Heinemann 1991 0434976261 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. No DJ. A little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, slight bumping to the cover corners and slight creasing to the bottom page edge. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Awdry, Christopher; Spong, Clive Thomas and the Missing Christmas Tree
London William Heinemann 1989 0434927333 Paperback Good 
A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, and a very light tan to the page/cover edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Awdry, Rev. W. Thomas the Tank Engine Collection
London Heinemann Young Books 1998 0434804460 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition hardback with '1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2' number string. A little shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, a light to to its spine face and a light tan/faint marking to the page edges. A 1.5cm tear to the bottom, front corner of the cover itself. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Awdry, Wilbert V. The Adventures of Thomas
London Dean 2005 0603562051 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Awdry, Wilbert V. Meet Thomas the Tank Engine and His Friends
London William Heinemann 1997 0434801143 First Edition Board Book Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition board book. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The flaps all work and are intact. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Awdry, Wilbert V. The Adventures of Thomas
London Dean 2005 0603562051 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some light shelf wear to DJ this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The book itself looks almost new. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Awdry, Wilbert V. Henry the Green Engine
London Little Mammoth 1990 0749703962 Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A little shelf wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface, and slight thumbing to the bottom corners of the book, though nothing significant. A light tan to the page/cover edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Awdry, Wilbert V. James (My Thomas Story Library)
Egmont 2004 1405206934 Paperback Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Awdry, Wilbert V. Toby in Trouble
London Dean 2003 0603560024 1st Edition Board Book Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
First edition Dean board book with '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, mainly on the spine edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Awlinson, Richard Waterdeep
London Penguin 1990 0140126309 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Light reading creases on the spine, a little shelf wear to the cover and slight creasing to one of its corners. A hint of a tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Awlinson, Richard Tantras
London Penguin 1989 0140126295 1st Edition Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
First edition paperback with '1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2' number string. Reading creases on the spine and some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover in general, mainly on the spine. A light tan and a little marking to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Awlinson, Richard Shadowdale
London Penguin 1989 0140126287 1st Edition Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
First edition paperback with '1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2' number string. Reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Ayeni, Victor; Milward-Oliver, Gerald Maitland+20 : Fixing the Missing Link: A Collection of Essays to Mark the 20th Anniversary of the Final Report from the Independent Commission for World Wide Telecommunications Development, Set up by the UN's International Telecommunication Union and Chaired by Sir Donald Maitland GCMG
Bradford on Avon, UK Anima Centre 2005 0955161606 Paperback Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Paperback with separate DJ. A little shelf wear/rubbing to DJ and slight bumping to its corners. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 B H Pearson The Monk Who Lived Again
London Christian Literature Crusade 1958 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan to the spine face and a light tan and a little foxing (spotting) to the page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 B J Cole Trouble in Paradise
Cooking Vinyl 2004 711297471229 Audio CD Very Good 
Apart from some superficial to the outer case and to the CD surface, which does not affect play in any way (the CD has been tested prior to listing) this is in very good condition. The inlay card/booklet is fine.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 B J Timmer (Editor) Judith
London Methuen 1961 2nd Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1961 edition. Some shelf wear to the cover and the former owner's details written on the first fly leaf. Some rubbing and fading to the spine edges. A light tan and some foxing (spotting) to the page edges and cover edges. Despite the faults, the pages are generally very clean and the book is still tight. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 B M Gill The Twelfth Juror
London Guild Publishing 1984 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some light shelf wear/rubbing to DJ edges and surface, and a light tan to the top page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Bach Famous Organ Works
Hallmark 2002 Audio CD Like New 
Apart from two small dents to the edge inlay card/booklet where it has pressed against the holding lugs, this is in excelllent condition. The CD is scratch free and the outer case is fine. Track Listings: 1. Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 551 (Ivan Sokol) 2. Fugue in C minor, BWV 574 (Ivan Sokol) 3. Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 533 (Ivan Sokol) 4. Fantasia in C major, BWV 570 (Ivan Sokol) 5. Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 549 (Ivan Sokol) 6. Partite diverse, BWV 766 sopra: Christ, der du bist der helle Tag (Ivan Sokol) 7. Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598 (Ivan Sokol) 8. Toccata and Fugue in E major, BWV 566 (Ivan Sokol) 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bachmann, Ingeborg Das Dreißigste Jahr: Erzählungen
Germany Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1989 3423003448 Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
French text. Two reading creases on the spine, some shelf wear/light creasing to the cover and quite a bit of light marking to its surface. A very light tan to the page edges and some pencil undelrlining throughout the book, though its doesn't interfere with the text. Otherwise in good condition. The book is still tight and the pages are generally very clean. Good study/reading copy. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Badenoch, Andrea Driven
United Kingdom Pan Books 2000 0330369261 Paperback Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bagshawe, Louise Tuesday's Child
London Headline 2005 0755304284 Paperback (Magazine) Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
One reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and one page corner has been turned, though I have turned it back again. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bahn, Paul G. The Archaeology Detectives: How We Know What We Know About the Past
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest 2001 076210306x Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Some shelf wear/rubbing to DJ, mainly on the corners, and two small tears on its spine edges. A little rubbing to the edges of the cover itself. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bailey, Gwen Puppy Handbook
London Collins 2002 0007142641 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some very, very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost brand new! 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bailey, Jill  Illustrated Dictionary of Oceanography
London, United Kingdom  Bloomsbury  1995  1854716204 Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, mainly on the top edge, and a light tan to its edges. Once crease to the corner of the DJ's inside flap and a small water stain to its back corner (not really that noticeable from the outside). Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean, bright and tight and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bailey, Mary Pet Owner's Guide to Tropical Fishkeeping
Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom Ringpress Books Ltd 1999 1860540678 Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No DJ. Apart from some very, very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. Pages are tight, bright and extremely clean with no inscriptions or marks. The cover is still very glossy. Looks almost brand new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to send orders the same day.If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bailey, Rob; Hurst, Ed Rude Britain : The 100 Rudest Place Names in Britain
London Boxtree 2005 0752225812 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
First edition hardback with '9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. Some very light shelf wear to the DJ and a crease to one edge of the copyright page. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bainbridge, Beryl Master Georgie
London Abacus 1999 0349111693 Paperback Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bainbridge, Beryl  Every Man for Himself
London, United Kingdom  Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd  1997  0715627333 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from some very minor shelf wear to DJ this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. Price has been clipped.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Bainbridge, Beryl  According to Queeney
London  Little Brown and Company  2001  0316858676 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ edges a light tan to the page edges and a small mark on the bottom page edges. Slight bumping of the cover corners. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is tight, internally the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscripitons.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bainbridge, Beryl Master Georgie
London Abacus 1999 0349111693 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Baird, Abigail; Association for Psychological Science Staff Current Directions in Introductory Psychology
U.S.A. Pearson 2009 0137143508 1st Edition Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
First edition paperback with a '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. A little shelf wear to the cover, a small crease to its top front corner and a slight outward curl to the front cover. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Baker, Denys Val (Editor) The Sea-Survivors
London W H Allen 1979 0491021968 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A little shelf wear/rubbing to the DJ edges and surface, a 3cm tear to its bottom, back corner and a light tan to its edges. A fairly heavy tan to the page edges. Oherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Baker, Stephen How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
London Virgin Publishing Ltd 1998 0863697305 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a small mark on the inside, bio. page, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Baker, Tom Boy Who Kicked Pigs
London Faber & Faber Ltd 2006 0571230547 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bakewell, Michael Augusta Leigh : Byron's Half-Sister: A Biography
London Chatto & Windus 2000 0185619754 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Balaban, Bob It's a Dog's Life
New York Scholastic 2003 0439434556 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, a crease to the top corner of the first two pages and a very light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Balaskas, Arthur Bodylife
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1977 0283983094 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A little shelf wear/rubbing to DJ edges and surface, a light tan to the page/DJ edges and some light marking of the page edges. Some fading of the DJ's spine face. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Balchin, Judy Step-by-Step Papier Mache
Tunbridge Wells, UK Search Press Ltd 2004 0855329122 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Balchin, Judy Step-by-Step Collage
Tunbridge Wells, UK Search Press Ltd 2004 1903975344 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Balchin, Judy Step-by-Step Decorative Painting
Tunbridge Wells, UK Search Press Ltd 2004 0855329106 Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Balchin, Judy Step-by-Step Creative Lettering
Tunbridge Wells, UK Search Press Ltd 2004 0855329076 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Balchin, Nigel The Small Back Room
London Cassell 2001 0304356948 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a very light tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Baldacci, David The Simple Truth
London Pocket Books 2000 0671033077 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reading creases on spine, an inward curve to the spine face and some shelf wear to the cover edges and surface. A light tan and faint marking to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The book is still tight, internally the pages are extremely clean and bright and there are no inscriptions. Good reading copy. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Baldacci, David Split Second
London Pan Books 2004 0330411721 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Light reading creases on the spine, a little shelf wear to the cover and a light tan to the page edges. A small crease to about three page corners. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Baldesar Castiglione  How to Achieve True Greatness (Great Ideas S.)
Penguin  2005  0141023880 Paperback  As New  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
112 pages. Brand new.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Baldwin, Carol States of Matter (Raintree Freestyle Express: Material Matters)
Oxford Raintree 2005 1844433811 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition hardback. No DJ, as issued, but with pictorial cover. Apart from some very light shelf wear to the cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Balfour, Sandy Pretty Girl in Crimson Rose (8) : A Memoir of Love, Exile and Crosswords
London Atlantic Book Publishing 2003 1843540363 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
First edition hardback with '1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2' number string. A little shelf wear to DJ and a short, handwritten dedication on the first fly leaf. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. The price has been clipped. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Ball, Brian Hop It Duggy Dog
London Puffin 1996 0140381589 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lesley Smith 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Ballard, J. G. Kindness of Women
London Grafton Books 1992 0586210997 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition Grafton paperback with a '9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, a small crease to its bottom, front corner and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Balsari, Saumya The Cambridge Curry Club
London BlackAmber Books 2004 1901969282 First Edition Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
First edition paperback. Signed by the author. Apart from some very, very light shelf wear to cover this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and the spine is crease free. Looks almost new! 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Balzola, Asun Munia and the Red Shoes
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1989 0521371422 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. Apart from a little shelf wear to the DJ, and a light tan to its edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bambaren, Sergio El Delfin: La Historia De Un Sonador
Colombia Norma S A Editorial 2003 9580477183 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No DJ but with a pictorial cover. A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, a series of small dents on the back cover and the first, blank fly leaf has been neatly removed. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bankes, Viola; Watkin, Pamela Kingston Lacy Childhood
Wimborne, UK Dovecote Press 1987 0946159335 Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
One light reading crease on the spine, some shelf wear to the cover in general and a very light tan to the page edges. The initials 'SMS' written on the inside bio. page and slight thumbing to the book's corners, though nothing significant. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Banks, Iain  Algebraist, The
London, United Kingdom  Orbit  2004  9781841491554 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear to DJ, this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright & extremely clean. Looks almost new.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Banks, Iain M. The Business
Fiction Little Brown and Company 1999 0316648442 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, slight curling to its front edges, and some tiny marks on the top page edges (doesn't affect the pages internally). Otherwise this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Banks, Iain M.  A Song of Stone
London W8 5TZ, Germany  Penguin Books Ltd.  1997  0316640166 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ, and a light tan to the page edges, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are noinscriptions.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Banks, Iain M. Espedair Street
London Little Brown and Company 2001 0316858552 Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A little shelf wear/light marking to DJ and a 1.5cm tear to its top, front corner. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The book itself looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Banks, Lynne Reid  The Key to the Indian
Toronto, Ontario, Canada  HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited  1998  0001857142 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, and a light tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Banks, Russell  Rule of the Bone : A Novel
London, United Kingdom  Secker and Warburg  1995  0436202492  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ, and faint marking of its surface, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

Welcome to Bon Bon Books
Bonnie and Robbie

Disclaimer : Bon Bon Books is named after one of my scatty, but lovable, Cairn terriers. (The other one, Robbie, is too lazy to get involved!) Although all merchandise is secured in a locked steel container, protected by a specially selected S.W.A.T. team, the management accepts no responsibility for paw prints, teeth marks or slobber stains on accompanying paperwork. All visitors to the premises must be prepared to be licked to death.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BonBonBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie