|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Anne Salmond Hui : A Study of Maori Ceremonial Gatherings Wellington A H & A W Reed 1975 0589007491 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition hardback. Quite a bit of shelf wear/rubbing the DJ edges and surface, mainly on the top, a 2cm tear on its top, back edge and a 1cm tear to its bottom, spine edge. A little rubbing to the edges of the cover itself and a very light tan to the page edges, mainly on the top. Oherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Anne Sheasby Fat Free Cooking London Hermes House 2001 1843091518 First Edition Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and some light creasing to the bottom, front cover corner. The spine and the spine edge of the back cover have faded and the page edges have a hint of a tan. Otherwise in good condition. The book is tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. Please ask for details. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Anne Sheasby Best Ever Fat Free Cookbook Oxford Sebastian Kelly 1998 1840810106 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges, and fading to its spine face, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Anne Sheasby Gluten-Free Cooking London Hermes House 2000 1840385863 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, and slight thumbing to the page corners, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Anne Treneer A Stranger in the Midlands London Jonathan Cape 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition hardback. No DJ. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover a 2cm split on its top spine edge and a little marking of its surface. There is futher splitting (5cm) along the spine edge of the back cover. A light tan to the page edges and some foxing (spotting) to the page edges and endpapers. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and generally very clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Anne-Marie Dalmais 366 and More Nature Stories Brown Watson Ltd 1991 0709706847 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Annie Bonhomme Brown Watson edition. No DJ. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Anne-Sophie Mutter Romance Polygram 1995 028944707021 Audio CD Like New Opened but in excellent condition. The CD is scratch free and the inlay card and case are fine. Track listing; 1. Legende, Op.17 - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, James Levine 2. 2. Adagio - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 3. 2. Canzonetta (Andante) - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 4. 2. Andante - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 5. 2. Adagio - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 6. Meditation - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, James Levine 7. 2. Adagio - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 8. Berceuse, Op.16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, James Levine Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Anneka Rice 100 Recipes in No Time at All London BBC 1994 0563371331 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and one faint crease on the back cover corner, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Annemarie Rosier Toshiba Book of Microwave Cookery Toshiba (UK) Ltd 1981 0950777706 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition hardback. No DJ but with a pictorial cover. Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, mainly on the corners and bottom edges, and a small stain to its top, back corner. A light tan to the cover and page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Annie Dalton Swan Sister London, United Kingdom Methuen Children's Books 1992 0416179827 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, some light fading of its spine face and a slight slant to the book. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Annie Owen Is It Hairy? Is It Scary? (Picture Books) London, United Kingdom Orchard Books 1988 1852132779 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial cover with no DJ. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, one dent to the spine face, slight bumping of the cover corners and a hint of a tan to page edges, this is in very good condition. Pages are tight, bright and clean and the cover is still glossy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Annie S Swan Doris Cheyne London Oliphants Ltd 1942 Hardcover Good Poor Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Still has its DJ but it has seen better days. Quite a bit of shelf wear/rubbing to its surface and edges, mainly on the spine edges, top edges and corners, and a fair amount of light marking/tanning to its surface. the DJ has completely worn through in three small spots on one edge, and the price and one other small section has been clipped from its inside, front flap. The book itself is in better condition. A light tan and a little marking to the page edges, mainly on the top, and a book plate pasted on the inside cover. Despite the faults, internally the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
ANNUALS 1998 Topical Times Football Book 1998 Dundee, United Kingdom D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited 1997 0851166415 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No DJ (as issued). Apart from a little shelf wear to cover surface and slight bumping to the cover corners, this book is excellent condition. Pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Anonymous Bride Stripped Bare, The London, United Kingdom Fourth Estate Ltd 2003 0007163533 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾ A little shelf wear/ light creasing to the DJ, a slight lean to the book and the page edges have a light tan. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean and there are no inscripitons. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Ansary, Tamim West of Kabul, East of New York : An Afghan American Story New York Picador 2002 0312421516 Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall One reading crease on the spine and a little shelf wear to the cover in general. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Ansay, A. Manette Midnight Champagne London Orion 2001 0752838210 1st Edition Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall First edition paperback. Two light reading creases on the spine, a little shelf wear to the cover and two small creases to the front cover corners. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and very clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Anscombe, Roderick Shank London Bloomsbury 1996 0747528020 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. Apart from a little shelf wear/rubbing to DJ edges and surface, and a light tan to the page edges (mainly on the top edges), this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Anscombe, Roderick Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula London Bloomsbury 1994 0747517797 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition hardback with '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. The DJ is protected with a plastic sleeve. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the sleeve's edges and surface and light marking of the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Anthony Foley Axel: A Memoir Ireland Hachette 2008 0340977663 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition hardback. New copy! Full refund given (upon return of item) if you are not fully statisfied. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Anthony Hamilton Count Gramont at the Court of Charles II London Barrie and Rocliff 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition hardback. Some shelf wear/rubbing/light tanning to the DJ and light marking to its surface. A 1cm tear to its top, front edge and a light tan to the page edges. There is also some fairly haevy marking to the page edges, mainly on the fore edge. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Anthony Hogg Cocktails and Mixed Drinks London Book Club Associates 1982 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Associates edition. Apart from some light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Anthony Horowitz South by South East (Diamond Brothers) London Walker Books 2007 1406306800 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Anthony Powell At Lady Molly's Fontana 1969 Paperback Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Reading creases on the spine, some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and a slight lean to the book. A light tan and a little marking to the page edges. Despite the faults, the pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Anthony Worrall-Thomson The Small and Beautiful Cookbook London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1984 0297785060 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ, and a hint of a tan to the page and DJ edges, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to ask. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Anton Mosimann Cuisine Naturelle London Macmillan 1985 0333379713 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A little shelf wear/rubbing to the DJ edges and some dulling of its surface, but still very much intact and untorn. A little tanning to its top edge but this is not noticeable when the book is closed. The book itself is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Antonello Colonna and Carlo Cracco Italy (II) (World Cuisine) London ESP Promotions Ltd 8460973530 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Apart from a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Antonello Colonna, Carlo Cracco Italy (World Cuisine I) London ESP Promotions Ltd 8460973522 Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, , this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new! Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Antonio Carluccio Antonio Carluccio’s Passion for Pasta Book Club Associates 1993 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Apart from some very light shelf wear/creasing to DJ edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The book itself looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Anya Seton Katherine London Hodder Paperbacks 1968 0340011440 Paperback Poor Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Reading creases on the spine, an inward curve to the spine face and a lot shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, particularly on the spine. The bottom edge of the spine has completely worn away, creasing to the cover corners and a heavy tan to the page edges. Despite the faults, the book is still intact, the pages are still tight and clean and there are no inscriptions. Reading copy only. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Apollinaire Selected Poems (Penguin Modern European Poets) Harmondsworth, UK Penguin 1965 1st Edition Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall First edition Penguin paperback. Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, some fading to the spine face and a tan to the book edges. Former owner's name written on the inside front cover. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Apperley, Dawn Princess Rosebud London Orchard Books 2005 1843626845 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall I would have described this as very good but there is a small dent to the middle of the end pages where the 'suprise' has pressed into them. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Only minor shelf wear to the cover. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Arabella Boxer Christmas Cooking Octopus 1988 086273472X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Published in association with St Michael. Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and very clean with no inscriptons or marks. Very slight mustiness to book from storage but doesn't affect overall condition. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Arabella Boxer Cooking with Herbs London, United Kingdom Cathay Book Ltd 1984 0861782674 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No DJ. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, and a hint of a tan to the page edges and cover. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Arabella Boxer, Philippa Back The Herb Book Book Club Associates 1980 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾ A little shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, slight curling of its top edges and a light tan to the page and DJ edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Archer, Geoffrey Scorpion Trail London ARROW 1996 0099549417 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall One reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a hint of a tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Archie Carr Florida's Everglades (The World's Wild Places) Amsterdam Time Life Books 1973 0705401634 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback edition. Pictorial cover with cloth spine. No DJ, as issued. Some minor shelf wear to the cover, a little rubbing to its corners and slight dulling of its surface. The spine has faded slightly. Otherwise in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Ardagh, John Writer's France: A Regional Panorama New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1990 0241123518 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Apart from some fading to spine of DJ this book is in excellent condition. Pages are tight, clean and unmarked and the book looks almost new. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Ardagh, Philip Fall of Fergal, The London, United Kingdom Faber and Faber 2002 0571215211 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A little wear/light creasing to the cover edges and a light tan to the pages edges. Otherwise, in very good condition. The pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Ardagh, Philip Hieroglyph Handbook London Faber & Faber Ltd 1999 0571197442 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Arden, Niall Desert Fire London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340897651 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition hardback. A little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ edges and surface, slight bumping to the cover corners and a small, faint mark to the page edges on the longest side. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Arden, Tom Sultan of the Moon and Stars London, United Kingdom Millennium (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) 2000 1857989880 Paperback Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall A little wear to the cover edges, particularly to the top spine corner, and slight rippling of the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Arditti, Michael Easter United Kingdom Arcadia Books Ltd 2000 1900850346 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Apart from a little shelf wear/rubbing to cover this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Ardizzone, Edward Tim in Danger London Scholastic 2000 0439010403 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Argy, Josy; Riches, Wendy Britain's Royal Brides London Sphere 1977 0722173407 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Some shelf wear/light marking to the cover, a light tan to the book's edges and some small marks on the inside cover and first page. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Ariel Books Staff Cat Talk : A Book of Quotations U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2002 0740709836 Hard Cover Fine Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Aristophanes Lysistrata, The Achranians, The Clouds: Translated With an Introduction by Alan H. Sommerstein London Penguin 1973 0140442871 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall One light reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and a slight curve to the book. A light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Arkle, Phyllis Magic at Midnight London Puffin 1974 0140306935 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan to the page edges and the number 87 written on ther synopsis page. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Arksey, Neil Flint London, United Kingdom Yearling 2000 0440864208 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Apart from one very faint reading crease on spine, a little shelf wear to cover and a slight curve to the book, this is in excellent condition. The pages are extremely clean and tight, with no inscriptions or marks. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Arnell, Adam Geography GCSE Pass : Know Your Way Around London Virgin 2002 0753506734 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, light creasing to the back cover and a little bumping to the book corners. A light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Arnold, Elizabeth Thief in the Garden London Mammoth 1999 0749735988 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition paperback. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, some sticker damage to the back cover, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Arnold, G Brainwash: The Cover-Up Society London Virgin Books 1992 1852274255 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition hardback. A little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface, a tiny tear to its bottom, front edge, and some very faint marking of the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Arnold, Nick The Body Owner's Handbook (Horrible Science) London Scholastic 2002 0439981069 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall De Saulles, Tony A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan to the page edges and one turned page corner has been turned. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Arnold, Nick Shocking Electricity (Horrible Science) London Scholastic 2000 0439012724 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan to the page edges and one turned page corner has been turned. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Arnold, Nick Frightening Light (Horrible Science) London Scholastic 1999 0439011248 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan and a little marking to the page edges and. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Arnold, Nick Bulging Brains (Horrible Science) London Scholastic 1999 0590113194 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall One very faint reading crease on spine, a little shelf wear/light creasing to cover and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Arnost Lustig Lovely Green Eyes Vintage 0099448580 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reading creases on spine & 1 page corner has been turned. Otherwise in excellent condition. Pages tight and very clean. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Arnott, Jake He Kills Coppers London, United Kingdom Sceptre 2002 034074880x First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Apart from one faint, almost invisible, reading crease on spine, only minor shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a faint water stain to the bottom corner of the first few pages, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight and otherwise extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Arnott, Jake Truecrime London Sceptre 2003 0340818573 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a slight inward corve to the spine face. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Arnott, Jake Long Firm London Sceptre 1999 0340767286 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. A small bump to the back, bottom corner of the book. Otherwise in good condition.. The book is still tight, the pages are very clean and there are no inscriptions. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Arriaga, Guillermo The Night Buffalo : A Novel London Sceptre 2005 0340839759 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition paperback. One very faint reading crease on spine and only minor shelf wear to the cover. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is still tight and there are no inscriptions. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Arron, Simon (Editor) Grand Prix Year 01/02 Richmond, UK Hazleton Publishing 2001 1903135214 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Arthur Bryant Triumph in the West London Collins 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1959 first edition. The DJ is protected by a plastics sleeve, though the DJ is showing signs of wear at the edges and is tanned on the spine face. Still very much intact though and untorn. Pages edges have a fairly heavy tan but, internally, are very clean and tight. Sticker pasted on the inside cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Arthur C Clarke 3001: The Final Odyssey Book Club Associates 1997 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Apart from a little shelf wear to the DJ, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Arthur Conan Doyle The Return of Sherlock Holmes: v. 2 (Audio Book - 4 CDs) London BBC Audiobooks 2004 056351003x Plastic Case As New Audio Book 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall Still sealed in the original cellophane. A little shelf wear to the cellophane but the case and contents look fine. Full refund given, upon return of item, if you are not happy with the condition. All my products are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this item please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph is readily available upon request. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Arthur Jacobs, Stanley Sadie The Wordsworth Book Of Opera (Wordsworth Reference) Wordsworth 1853263702 Paperback Very Good A little shelf wear to cover edges and a small crease to back cover corner. Pages are tight, bright & extremely clean and the spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day.If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Arthur Kenyon Rogers A Student's History of Philosophy New York Macmillan 1954 Third Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No DJ. Some shelf wear/light marking to the cover edges and surface, significant fading of its spine face and a little bumping to the cover corners. A light tan and an ink stain to the bottom corners of approx. 45 pages. However, the staining is confined to the very corners and does not interfere with any text. Former owner's details written on the first fly leaf. The book is very much intact, internally the pages are tight and very clean and there are no notations. Very good reading copy. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Arthur L Golding The BP Electric Guide 11th Edition Ringwood, UK BP Bublications Pamphlet Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Quite a bit shelf wear/rubbing/creasing to the cover, mainly on the front, and a small piece torn away from its top, front corner. A small tear to the bottom edge of the back cover, some splitting to the bottom section of the spine and creasing to the bottom page corners. A tan to the pages and slight thumbing to the top page corners. Despite the faults, internally the pages are still very clean and there are no loose pages. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Arthur Marshall Life's Rich Pageant (2 Audio Cassettes) London BBC Enterprises Ltd 1988 Plastic Case Good No Jacket Audio Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Some shelf wear/scratching to the outer case and two, 4cm cracks to its back face. Two tiny cuts to the the edge of the inlay card where it has caught against the case supports. The tapes themselves are in very good condition. All my products are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this item please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph is readily available upon request. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Arthur Mee The King's England Cambridgeshire London Hodder & Stoughton 1965 Hardcover Fair Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A little shelf wear to DJ and some light marking of its surface, mainly on the back. Quite a bit of foxing (spotting) to the page/DJ edges and a little to the endpapers. A slight lean to the book. Despite the faults, internally the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price has been clipped. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Arthur S Maxwell Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories 38th Series Watford, UK The Stanborough Press Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No DJ, as issued, but with a pictorial cover. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, a little marking to its surface and a light tan to the book pages. Slight bumping to the cover's corners. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Arthur S Maxwell Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories 37th Series Watford, UK Stanborough Press Hardcover Fair No Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, some marking to its surface and crayon marks on the back cover. Slight fading to the cover's spine face, a little bumping of its covers and a light tam and a little foxing (spotting) to the page edges. Former owner's name written on the inside cover. Despite the faults, the pages are still tight, bright and generally very clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Arthur S Maxwell Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories 39th Series Watford, UK The Stanborough Press Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No DJ, as issued, but with a pictorial cover. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, a little marking to its surface and a light tan to the book pages. Creasing to the top corner of the first fly leaf and first inside, title page. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Arthur Taylor Garden Club (A Channel Four Book) London Sidgwick and Jackson 1993 0283061537 First Edition Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A little shelf wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface and faint creasing to the first few page corners. Handwritten dedication on first, inside title page and faint marking of the page edges. Slight curve to the book. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and the spine is crease free. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Arthur, Elizabeth Antarctic Navigation: A Novel London Bloomsbury 2004 0747571678 1st Edition Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition paperback with a '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. Reading creases on the spine, a slight inward curve to the spine face and a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover. Slight thumbing to the books corners and faint marking to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Arthus-Bertrand, Yann Yann Arthus-Bertrand: Being A Photographer. U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2004 0810956160 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition hardback with '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. Complete with DVD. Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The DVD is scratch free. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Arthus-Bertrand, Yann Dogs London Cassell 2002 0304356301 Paperback Very Good Book 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall One light reading crease on spine and some light shelf wear to cover. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Arun Joshi The Apprentice New Delhi Orient Paperbacks 1974 Paperback Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Quite a bit shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, mainly on the spine and corners, and some marking to the cover's surface, again mainly on the spine. Fading to the spine face and a tan and some marking to the page edges. Former owner's details written on the front, inside cover. Despite the faults the book is not falling apart and, internally, the pages are still tight, bright and very clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Aryan, Subhashini; Gupta, R.K.Datta Crafts of Himachal Pradesh India Mapin Publishing Pvt.Ltd ,India 1993 094414246X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are extremely clean and tight and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional charges may apply. Please ask for details. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Asa Briggs A Social History of England London, United Kingdom Book Club Associates 1984 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, mainly on the top edge, fading of its spine face and a light tan to its edges. Faint marking of the page edges.. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are extremely clean, bright and tight and there are no inscriptions. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Ash, Niema Travels with My Daughter : Forget Convention... Follow Your Instinct Bridgnorth, UK Travellers Eye Ltd 2001 190307004X First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition paperback. Apart from some light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, a very small crease to the back cover corner and faint marking to the page edges, this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Ash, Niema Flight of the Wind Horse: A Journey into Tibet United Kingdom Rider 1992 0712635998 1st Impression Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition hardback. Ex-library with usual stamps/marks etc. First blank fly leaf has been removed and DJ has been taped to the book edges. A little shelf wear/rubbing to DJ, mainly spine edges, and some sticky labe residue on the bottom of the spine face. A very light tan to the page/DJ edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Ash, Sarah Tears of Artamon, The: Children of the Serpent Gate London, United Kingdom Bantam Press 2005 0593049853 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, and one faint crease to the top, front cover corner, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new! Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Asher, Jane E. Time to Play London Michael Joseph 1995 0718137310 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good First edition hardback. A little shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, a 1cm tear to its top, spine edge and a smaller tear to its bottom, back edge. Has the word 'Damaged' stamped on the top page edges. Otherwise the book itself is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Ashley, Bernard Revenge House London, United Kingdom Orchard Books 2002 1841218146 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Apart from one very faint reading crease on spine and a little shelf wear to cover edges, this is in excellent condition. Pages are extremely clean, bright and tight and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed prior to despatch and I will send the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Ashton, Charles Into the Spiral London, United Kingdom Walker 1996 0744547423 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, and some light creasing to its corners and a slight bump to the top corner of the book. Two tiny marks on the longest page edge. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Ashton, John; Ashton, Suzy A Chocolate a Day Keeps the Doctor Away : The Amazing Benefits of Chocolate London Souvenir Press 2002 0285636340 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition Souvenir Press hardback. A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, a small dent on its front face and a crease to the edge of its inside, front flap. A light water stain to its top back edge which has also marked the top edge of the back cover. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Ashworth, Andrea Once in a House on Fire London, United Kingdom Macmillan General Books 2002 0330491881 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light reading creases on spine, some minor wear to the cover edges and the page edges have a faint tan. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are clean, the book is still tight and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|