Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Anne Robinson Test The Nation: The Great British Quiz
Contender 2005 DVD New 
New copy. Still sealed in polythene.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Anne Salmond Hui : A Study of Maori Ceremonial Gatherings
Wellington A H & A W Reed 1975 0589007491 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. Quite a bit of shelf wear/rubbing the DJ edges and surface, mainly on the top, a 2cm tear on its top, back edge and a 1cm tear to its bottom, spine edge. A little rubbing to the edges of the cover itself and a very light tan to the page edges, mainly on the top. Oherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Anne Sheasby  Fat Free Cooking
London  Hermes House  2001  1843091518 First Edition  Paperback  Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and some light creasing to the bottom, front cover corner. The spine and the spine edge of the back cover have faded and the page edges have a hint of a tan. Otherwise in good condition. The book is tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. Please ask for details. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Anne Sheasby  Best Ever Fat Free Cookbook
Oxford  Sebastian Kelly  1998  1840810106 Paperback  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall  
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges, and fading to its spine face, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Anne Sheasby  Gluten-Free Cooking
London  Hermes House  2000  1840385863 Paperback  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall  
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, and slight thumbing to the page corners, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Anne Swinton  Bonsai (Collins Aura Garden Handbooks)
Collins  0004123794 Paperback  Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Some very slight scuffing to cover edges but hardly noticeable. Crisp, clean copy.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Anne Swithinbank, Deni Bown (Photographer)  The Conservatory Gardener
Frances Lincoln Publishers  1993  0711207518 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
192 pages. Apart from a little bumping to DJ edge, this book is in excellent condition. Pages are tight, bright & extremely clean. Looks almost new. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Anne Treneer A Stranger in the Midlands
London Jonathan Cape 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition hardback. No DJ. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover a 2cm split on its top spine edge and a little marking of its surface. There is futher splitting (5cm) along the spine edge of the back cover. A light tan to the page edges and some foxing (spotting) to the page edges and endpapers. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and generally very clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Anne-Marie Dalmais  366 and More Nature Stories
Brown Watson Ltd  1991  0709706847 Hard Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  Annie Bonhomme  
Brown Watson edition. No DJ. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Anne-Sophie Mutter Romance
Polygram 1995 028944707021 Audio CD Like New 
Opened but in excellent condition. The CD is scratch free and the inlay card and case are fine. Track listing; 1. Legende, Op.17 - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, James Levine 2. 2. Adagio - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 3. 2. Canzonetta (Andante) - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 4. 2. Andante - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 5. 2. Adagio - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 6. Meditation - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, James Levine 7. 2. Adagio - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan 8. Berceuse, Op.16 - Anne-Sophie Mutter, Wiener Philharmoniker, James Levine 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Anneka Rice  100 Recipes in No Time at All
London  BBC  1994  0563371331 Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and one faint crease on the back cover corner, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Annemarie Rosier Toshiba Book of Microwave Cookery
Toshiba (UK) Ltd 1981 0950777706 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition hardback. No DJ but with a pictorial cover. Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, mainly on the corners and bottom edges, and a small stain to its top, back corner. A light tan to the cover and page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Annie Dalton  Swan Sister
London, United Kingdom  Methuen Children's Books  1992  0416179827  First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, some light fading of its spine face and a slight slant to the book. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Annie Jones  Yoga: A Step-By-Step Guide (In a Nutshell Series)
Element Books Ltd  1862041989 Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from a little bumping to DJ edge, this book is in excellent condition. Pages are tight, bright & extremely clean. Looks almost new. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Annie Owen  Is It Hairy? Is It Scary? (Picture Books)
London, United Kingdom  Orchard Books  1988  1852132779 Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Pictorial cover with no DJ. Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, one dent to the spine face, slight bumping of the cover corners and a hint of a tan to page edges, this is in very good condition. Pages are tight, bright and clean and the cover is still glossy.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Annie S Swan Doris Cheyne
London Oliphants Ltd 1942 Hardcover Good Poor Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Still has its DJ but it has seen better days. Quite a bit of shelf wear/rubbing to its surface and edges, mainly on the spine edges, top edges and corners, and a fair amount of light marking/tanning to its surface. the DJ has completely worn through in three small spots on one edge, and the price and one other small section has been clipped from its inside, front flap. The book itself is in better condition. A light tan and a little marking to the page edges, mainly on the top, and a book plate pasted on the inside cover. Despite the faults, internally the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 ANNUALS 1998  Topical Times Football Book 1998
Dundee, United Kingdom  D. C. Thomson & Company, Limited  1997  0851166415 Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
No DJ (as issued). Apart from a little shelf wear to cover surface and slight bumping to the cover corners, this book is excellent condition. Pages are tight, bright and extremely clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Anonymous  Bride Stripped Bare, The
London, United Kingdom  Fourth Estate Ltd  2003  0007163533 First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  12mo - over 6¾ 
A little shelf wear/ light creasing to the DJ, a slight lean to the book and the page edges have a light tan. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean and there are no inscripitons.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Ansary, Tamim West of Kabul, East of New York : An Afghan American Story
New York Picador 2002 0312421516 Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
One reading crease on the spine and a little shelf wear to the cover in general. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Ansay, A. Manette Midnight Champagne
London Orion 2001 0752838210 1st Edition Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
First edition paperback. Two light reading creases on the spine, a little shelf wear to the cover and two small creases to the front cover corners. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and very clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Anscombe, Roderick Shank
London Bloomsbury 1996 0747528020 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Apart from a little shelf wear/rubbing to DJ edges and surface, and a light tan to the page edges (mainly on the top edges), this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Anscombe, Roderick Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula
London Bloomsbury 1994 0747517797 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback with '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. The DJ is protected with a plastic sleeve. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the sleeve's edges and surface and light marking of the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Anthony Foley Axel: A Memoir
Ireland Hachette 2008 0340977663 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. New copy! Full refund given (upon return of item) if you are not fully statisfied. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Anthony Hamilton Count Gramont at the Court of Charles II
London Barrie and Rocliff 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. Some shelf wear/rubbing/light tanning to the DJ and light marking to its surface. A 1cm tear to its top, front edge and a light tan to the page edges. There is also some fairly haevy marking to the page edges, mainly on the fore edge. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Anthony Hogg Cocktails and Mixed Drinks
London Book Club Associates 1982 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book Club Associates edition. Apart from some light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Anthony Horowitz South by South East (Diamond Brothers)
London Walker Books 2007 1406306800 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Anthony Powell At Lady Molly's
Fontana 1969 Paperback Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Reading creases on the spine, some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and a slight lean to the book. A light tan and a little marking to the page edges. Despite the faults, the pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Anthony Worrall-Thomson The Small and Beautiful Cookbook
London, United Kingdom Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1984 0297785060 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ, and a hint of a tan to the page and DJ edges, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to ask. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Anton Mosimann  Cuisine Naturelle
London  Macmillan  1985  0333379713 Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
A little shelf wear/rubbing to the DJ edges and some dulling of its surface, but still very much intact and untorn. A little tanning to its top edge but this is not noticeable when the book is closed. The book itself is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Anton Niessner (vocals), Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (vocals), Emmy Loose (vocals), Erich Kunz (vocals) Franz Lehár: Die lustige Witwe
Regis Records 2003 Audio CD Like New 
Opened but in excellent condition. The CD is scratch free and the inlay card/booklet and outer case are fine. Looks almost brand new! 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Anton White  Wytchurst
Colchester, UK  Bloozoo Publishing  2001  1903649056  Paperback  As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
251 pages. New copy.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Antonello Colonna and Carlo Cracco Italy (II) (World Cuisine)
London ESP Promotions Ltd 8460973530 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Antonello Colonna, Carlo Cracco Italy (World Cuisine I)
London ESP Promotions Ltd 8460973522 Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, , this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or notations. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new! 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Antonio Carluccio Antonio Carluccio’s Passion for Pasta
Book Club Associates 1993 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear/creasing to DJ edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The book itself looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Anya Seton Katherine
London Hodder Paperbacks 1968 0340011440 Paperback Poor Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Reading creases on the spine, an inward curve to the spine face and a lot shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, particularly on the spine. The bottom edge of the spine has completely worn away, creasing to the cover corners and a heavy tan to the page edges. Despite the faults, the book is still intact, the pages are still tight and clean and there are no inscriptions. Reading copy only. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Apanowicz, Kathryn; Johnstone, Iain Richard by Kathryn : The Life of Richard Whiteley
London Virgin Books 2006 1852273755 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. Apart a little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface, mainly on the top edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Apollinaire Selected Poems (Penguin Modern European Poets)
Harmondsworth, UK Penguin 1965 1st Edition Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
First edition Penguin paperback. Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, some fading to the spine face and a tan to the book edges. Former owner's name written on the inside front cover. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight and extremely clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Apperley, Dawn Princess Rosebud
London Orchard Books 2005 1843626845 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
I would have described this as very good but there is a small dent to the middle of the end pages where the 'suprise' has pressed into them. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Only minor shelf wear to the cover. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Arabella Boxer  Christmas Cooking
Octopus  1988  086273472X Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾ 
Published in association with St Michael. Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface this book is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and very clean with no inscriptons or marks. Very slight mustiness to book from storage but doesn't affect overall condition.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Arabella Boxer  Cooking with Herbs
London, United Kingdom  Cathay Book Ltd  1984  0861782674 Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
No DJ. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, and a hint of a tan to the page edges and cover. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Arabella Boxer, Philippa Back The Herb Book
Book Club Associates 1980 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾ 
A little shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, slight curling of its top edges and a light tan to the page and DJ edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Arabella Melville, Colin Johnson  Persistant Fat and How to Lose It
London  Century  1986  0712611428 First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from a light tan to the DJ and slight fading of its spine face this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Archer, Geoffrey Scorpion Trail
London ARROW 1996 0099549417 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
One reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a hint of a tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Archie Carr  Florida's Everglades (The World's Wild Places)
Amsterdam  Time Life Books  1973  0705401634 Pictorial Cover  Very Good  No Jacket  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Hardback edition. Pictorial cover with cloth spine. No DJ, as issued. Some minor shelf wear to the cover, a little rubbing to its corners and slight dulling of its surface. The spine has faded slightly. Otherwise in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ardagh, John  Writer's France: A Regional Panorama
New York, New York, U.S.A.  Viking Pr  1990  0241123518 Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Apart from some fading to spine of DJ this book is in excellent condition. Pages are tight, clean and unmarked and the book looks almost new. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ardagh, Philip  Not-So-Very-Nice Goings On at Victoria Lodge
London, United Kingdom  Faber and Faber  2004  0571223575  Hard Cover  As New  As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
New copy. I make every effort to despatch orders the same working day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ardagh, Philip  Fall of Fergal, The
London, United Kingdom  Faber and Faber  2002  0571215211 Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
A little wear/light creasing to the cover edges and a light tan to the pages edges. Otherwise, in very good condition. The pages are clean, tight and unmarked.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ardagh, Philip Hieroglyph Handbook
London Faber & Faber Ltd 1999 0571197442 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Arden, Niall Desert Fire
London Hodder & Stoughton 2006 0340897651 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. A little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ edges and surface, slight bumping to the cover corners and a small, faint mark to the page edges on the longest side. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Arden, Tom  Sultan of the Moon and Stars
London, United Kingdom  Millennium (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )  2000  1857989880 Paperback  Very Good  24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall  
A little wear to the cover edges, particularly to the top spine corner, and slight rippling of the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Arditti, Michael Easter
United Kingdom Arcadia Books Ltd 2000 1900850346 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/rubbing to cover this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Ardizzone, Edward Tim in Danger
London Scholastic 2000 0439010403 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to DJ edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Argy, Josy; Riches, Wendy Britain's Royal Brides
London Sphere 1977 0722173407 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Some shelf wear/light marking to the cover, a light tan to the book's edges and some small marks on the inside cover and first page. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Ariel Books Staff Cat Talk : A Book of Quotations
U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing 2002 0740709836 Hard Cover Fine Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Aristophanes Lysistrata, The Achranians, The Clouds: Translated With an Introduction by Alan H. Sommerstein
London Penguin 1973 0140442871 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
One light reading crease on the spine, a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover and a slight curve to the book. A light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Arkle, Phyllis Magic at Midnight
London Puffin 1974 0140306935 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan to the page edges and the number 87 written on ther synopsis page. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Arksey, Neil  Flint
London, United Kingdom  Yearling  2000  0440864208 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from one very faint reading crease on spine, a little shelf wear to cover and a slight curve to the book, this is in excellent condition. The pages are extremely clean and tight, with no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Arnell, Adam Geography GCSE Pass : Know Your Way Around
London Virgin 2002 0753506734 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, light creasing to the back cover and a little bumping to the book corners. A light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Arnold, Elizabeth Thief in the Garden
London Mammoth 1999 0749735988 First Edition Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition paperback. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, some sticker damage to the back cover, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Arnold, G Brainwash: The Cover-Up Society
London Virgin Books 1992 1852274255 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. A little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface, a tiny tear to its bottom, front edge, and some very faint marking of the page edges. Otherwise this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Arnold, Nick The Body Owner's Handbook (Horrible Science)
London Scholastic 2002 0439981069 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall De Saulles, Tony 
A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan to the page edges and one turned page corner has been turned. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Arnold, Nick Shocking Electricity (Horrible Science)
London Scholastic 2000 0439012724 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan to the page edges and one turned page corner has been turned. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Arnold, Nick Frightening Light (Horrible Science)
London Scholastic 1999 0439011248 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
A little shelf wear to cover, a light tan and a little marking to the page edges and. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Arnold, Nick Bulging Brains (Horrible Science)
London Scholastic 1999 0590113194 Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
One very faint reading crease on spine, a little shelf wear/light creasing to cover and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Arnost Lustig  Lovely Green Eyes
Vintage  0099448580 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Reading creases on spine & 1 page corner has been turned. Otherwise in excellent condition. Pages tight and very clean.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Arnott, Jake  He Kills Coppers
London, United Kingdom  Sceptre  2002  034074880x  First Edition  Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from one faint, almost invisible, reading crease on spine, only minor shelf wear to cover edges and surface, and a faint water stain to the bottom corner of the first few pages, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight and otherwise extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Arnott, Jake  Truecrime
London  Sceptre  2003  0340818573 First Edition  Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Light reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a slight inward corve to the spine face. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is still tight, the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Arnott, Jake  Long Firm
London  Sceptre  1999  0340767286 First Edition  Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Light reading creases on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. A small bump to the back, bottom corner of the book. Otherwise in good condition.. The book is still tight, the pages are very clean and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Arriaga, Guillermo The Night Buffalo : A Novel
London Sceptre 2005 0340839759 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition paperback. One very faint reading crease on spine and only minor shelf wear to the cover. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is still tight and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Arron, Simon (Editor) Grand Prix Year 01/02
Richmond, UK Hazleton Publishing 2001 1903135214 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Arthur Bryant  Triumph in the West
London  Collins  1959  First Edition  Hard Cover  Good  Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
1959 first edition. The DJ is protected by a plastics sleeve, though the DJ is showing signs of wear at the edges and is tanned on the spine face. Still very much intact though and untorn. Pages edges have a fairly heavy tan but, internally, are very clean and tight. Sticker pasted on the inside cover.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Arthur C Clarke 3001: The Final Odyssey
Book Club Associates 1997 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear to the DJ, and a hint of a tan to the page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Arthur Conan Doyle The Return of Sherlock Holmes: v. 2 (Audio Book - 4 CDs)
London BBC Audiobooks 2004 056351003x Plastic Case As New Audio Book 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall 
Still sealed in the original cellophane. A little shelf wear to the cellophane but the case and contents look fine. Full refund given, upon return of item, if you are not happy with the condition. All my products are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this item please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph is readily available upon request. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Arthur Jacobs, Stanley Sadie The Wordsworth Book Of Opera (Wordsworth Reference)
Wordsworth 1853263702 Paperback Very Good 
A little shelf wear to cover edges and a small crease to back cover corner. Pages are tight, bright & extremely clean and the spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day.If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Arthur Kenyon Rogers A Student's History of Philosophy
New York Macmillan 1954 Third Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No DJ. Some shelf wear/light marking to the cover edges and surface, significant fading of its spine face and a little bumping to the cover corners. A light tan and an ink stain to the bottom corners of approx. 45 pages. However, the staining is confined to the very corners and does not interfere with any text. Former owner's details written on the first fly leaf. The book is very much intact, internally the pages are tight and very clean and there are no notations. Very good reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Arthur L Golding The BP Electric Guide 11th Edition
Ringwood, UK BP Bublications Pamphlet Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Quite a bit shelf wear/rubbing/creasing to the cover, mainly on the front, and a small piece torn away from its top, front corner. A small tear to the bottom edge of the back cover, some splitting to the bottom section of the spine and creasing to the bottom page corners. A tan to the pages and slight thumbing to the top page corners. Despite the faults, internally the pages are still very clean and there are no loose pages. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Arthur Marshall Life's Rich Pageant (2 Audio Cassettes)
London BBC Enterprises Ltd 1988 Plastic Case Good No Jacket Audio Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Some shelf wear/scratching to the outer case and two, 4cm cracks to its back face. Two tiny cuts to the the edge of the inlay card where it has caught against the case supports. The tapes themselves are in very good condition. All my products are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this item please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Arthur Mee The King's England Cambridgeshire
London Hodder & Stoughton 1965 Hardcover Fair Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A little shelf wear to DJ and some light marking of its surface, mainly on the back. Quite a bit of foxing (spotting) to the page/DJ edges and a little to the endpapers. A slight lean to the book. Despite the faults, internally the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Price has been clipped. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Arthur S Maxwell Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories 38th Series
Watford, UK The Stanborough Press Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No DJ, as issued, but with a pictorial cover. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, a little marking to its surface and a light tan to the book pages. Slight bumping to the cover's corners. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Arthur S Maxwell Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories 37th Series
Watford, UK Stanborough Press Hardcover Fair No Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, some marking to its surface and crayon marks on the back cover. Slight fading to the cover's spine face, a little bumping of its covers and a light tam and a little foxing (spotting) to the page edges. Former owner's name written on the inside cover. Despite the faults, the pages are still tight, bright and generally very clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Arthur S Maxwell Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories 39th Series
Watford, UK The Stanborough Press Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No DJ, as issued, but with a pictorial cover. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, a little marking to its surface and a light tan to the book pages. Creasing to the top corner of the first fly leaf and first inside, title page. Otherwise this is in good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Arthur Taylor  Garden Club (A Channel Four Book)
London  Sidgwick and Jackson  1993  0283061537 First Edition  Paperback  Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
A little shelf wear/light creasing to the cover edges and surface and faint creasing to the first few page corners. Handwritten dedication on first, inside title page and faint marking of the page edges. Slight curve to the book. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and the spine is crease free.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Arthur, Elizabeth Antarctic Navigation: A Novel
London Bloomsbury 2004 0747571678 1st Edition Paperback Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
First edition paperback with a '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. Reading creases on the spine, a slight inward curve to the spine face and a little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover. Slight thumbing to the books corners and faint marking to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Second World War : A New History of the Second World War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
London Ebury Press 2004 0091897343 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to DJ edges and surface, and a tan to the bottom page edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Great War : A New History of World War I in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
St. Helens, UK Ted Smart 2002 0091882095 Hardcover As New Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Apart from some very light shelf wear to the DJ this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Arthus-Bertrand, Yann Yann Arthus-Bertrand: Being A Photographer.
U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2004 0810956160 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback with '10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1' number string. Complete with DVD. Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ this is in great condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The DVD is scratch free. This is a heavy book so additional postal charges may apply. To avoid disappointment please ask for details prior to ordering. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Arthus-Bertrand, Yann Dogs
London Cassell 2002 0304356301 Paperback Very Good Book 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall 
One light reading crease on spine and some light shelf wear to cover. Otherwise this is in very good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Arun Joshi The Apprentice
New Delhi Orient Paperbacks 1974 Paperback Fair Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Quite a bit shelf wear/rubbing to the cover, mainly on the spine and corners, and some marking to the cover's surface, again mainly on the spine. Fading to the spine face and a tan and some marking to the page edges. Former owner's details written on the front, inside cover. Despite the faults the book is not falling apart and, internally, the pages are still tight, bright and very clean. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Arvill, Robert Man and Environment : Crisis and the Strategy of Choice
Harmondsworth, UK Penguin 1976 0140208895 Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Some shelf wear/rubbing to the cover surface and edges and very light creasing to three corners. A tan to the page edges. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are extremely clean and the book is still tight. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Aryan, Subhashini; Gupta, R.K.Datta  Crafts of Himachal Pradesh
India  Mapin Publishing Pvt.Ltd ,India  1993  094414246X First Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are extremely clean and tight and there are no inscriptions. This is a heavy book so additional charges may apply. Please ask for details.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Asa Briggs  A Social History of England
London, United Kingdom  Book Club Associates  1984  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, mainly on the top edge, fading of its spine face and a light tan to its edges. Faint marking of the page edges.. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are extremely clean, bright and tight and there are no inscriptions. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Asbury, Herbert  Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld
London, United Kingdom  Arrow Books Ltd  2003  0099436744 Paperback  Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Apart from one faint, almost invisible, reading crease on spine and some minor wear/creasing to cover edges, this is in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is very tight and there are no inscriptions.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Ash, Niema Travels with My Daughter : Forget Convention... Follow Your Instinct
Bridgnorth, UK Travellers Eye Ltd 2001 190307004X First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition paperback. Apart from some light shelf wear to cover edges and surface, a very small crease to the back cover corner and faint marking to the page edges, this is in very good condition. Internally, the pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Ash, Niema Flight of the Wind Horse: A Journey into Tibet
United Kingdom Rider 1992 0712635998 1st Impression Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
First edition hardback. Ex-library with usual stamps/marks etc. First blank fly leaf has been removed and DJ has been taped to the book edges. A little shelf wear/rubbing to DJ, mainly spine edges, and some sticky labe residue on the bottom of the spine face. A very light tan to the page/DJ edges. Otherwise this is in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Ash, Sarah  Tears of Artamon, The: Children of the Serpent Gate
London, United Kingdom  Bantam Press  2005  0593049853 Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Apart from some very light shelf wear to cover, and one faint crease to the top, front cover corner, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free. Looks almost new!  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Asher, Jane E. Time to Play
London Michael Joseph 1995 0718137310 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
First edition hardback. A little shelf wear to DJ edges and surface, a 1cm tear to its top, spine edge and a smaller tear to its bottom, back edge. Has the word 'Damaged' stamped on the top page edges. Otherwise the book itself is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ashley, Bernard Revenge House
London, United Kingdom Orchard Books 2002 1841218146 Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Apart from one very faint reading crease on spine and a little shelf wear to cover edges, this is in excellent condition. Pages are extremely clean, bright and tight and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed prior to despatch and I will send the same working day if ordered before 2pm. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Ashton, Charles  Into the Spiral
London, United Kingdom  Walker  1996  0744547423 Paperback  Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
A little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface, and some light creasing to its corners and a slight bump to the top corner of the book. Two tiny marks on the longest page edge. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are still tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. The spine is crease free.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Ashton, John; Ashton, Suzy A Chocolate a Day Keeps the Doctor Away : The Amazing Benefits of Chocolate
London Souvenir Press 2002 0285636340 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition Souvenir Press hardback. A little shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface, a small dent on its front face and a crease to the edge of its inside, front flap. A light water stain to its top back edge which has also marked the top edge of the back cover. Otherwise in good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Ashworth, Andrea Once in a House on Fire
London, United Kingdom Macmillan General Books 2002 0330491881 Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Light reading creases on spine, some minor wear to the cover edges and the page edges have a faint tan. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are clean, the book is still tight and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!). 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Welcome to Bon Bon Books
Bonnie and Robbie

Disclaimer : Bon Bon Books is named after one of my scatty, but lovable, Cairn terriers. (The other one, Robbie, is too lazy to get involved!) Although all merchandise is secured in a locked steel container, protected by a specially selected S.W.A.T. team, the management accepts no responsibility for paw prints, teeth marks or slobber stains on accompanying paperwork. All visitors to the premises must be prepared to be licked to death.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BonBonBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie